A challenging and thoughtful experience where lateral thinking and classic Nintendo game-design come together.
Raiders of the Lost Star - Captain Toad: Treasure Tracker Review
We chat with The Division 2 game director, Mathias Karlson, and talk about lessons learnt post-epidemic!
Interview: The Division 2 Does Away with Divisive Game-Design
Set in the 1980s, during the later stages of the Cold War - Phantom Doctrine brings the art of espionage to the world of turn-based tactics.
With Phantom Doctrine You’ve Got XCOM in the Cold-War Era
Game Critics Awards: Best of E3 Official Nominees Announced
Steve Farrelly
AusGamers Editor
Sydney, New South Wales
7716 posts
Ahead of final votes from a global panel of judges, of which AusGamers has been a proud member over the past three years, Geoff Keighly's Game Critics Awards for Best of E3 2018 has had the final list of nominees announced across a massive list of categories. Judging these has already been hard, and final input is going to be even tougher considering the quality of games on show at this year's E3.

Games such as Cyberpunk 2077, Dying Light 2, The Last of Us, Ghost of Tsushima and Beyond Good and Evil 2, among many others, were only eligible to be voted for in the "Special Commendations" categories due to rules that dictate a game eligible for judging must be "hands-on playable" at the show for at least five-minutes. And if even half of them are playable at next year's E3 we might be in for the hardest judging sessions of all time.



Here's the full list of nominees:
    Best of Show
  • Anthem (BioWare/EA for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games/SIE for PlayStation 4)
  • Resident Evil 2 (Capcom for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (FromSoftware/Activision for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
  • Super Smash Bros. Ultimate (Bandai Namco Studios/Sorta Ltd./Nintendo for Switch)


  • Best Original Game
  • Anthem (BioWare/EA for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
  • Days Gone (SIE Bend Studio/SIE for PlayStation 4)
  • Dreams (Media Molecule/SIE for PlayStation 4)
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (FromSoftware/Activision for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
  • Skull & Bones (Ubisoft Singapore/Ubisoft for PC, PS4, Xbox One)


  • Best Console Game
  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec/Ubisoft for PS4, Xbox One)
  • Dreams (Media Molecule/SIE for PlayStation 4)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games/SIE for PlayStation 4)
  • Resident Evil 2 (Capcom for PS4, Xbox One)
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (FromSoftware/Activision for PS4, Xbox One)
  • Super Smash Bros. Ultimate (Bandai Namco Studios/Sorta Ltd./Nintendo for Switch)


  • Best VR/AR Game
  • Astro Bot: Rescue Mission (SIE Japan Studio/SIE for PSVR)
  • Déraciné (FromSoftware/SIE Japan Studio/SIE for PSVR)
  • Echo Combat (Ready at Dawn/Oculus Studios for PC)
  • Tetris Effect (Resonair/Enhance Inc for PSVR)
  • Trover Saves the Universe (Squanch Games for PlayStation 4/PSVR)

    Best PC Game
  • Anthem (BioWare/EA)
  • Battlefield V (EA DICE/EA)
  • Metro: Exodus (4A Games/Deep Silver)
  • Rage 2 (Avalanche/id/Bethesda)
  • Total War: Three Kingdoms (Creative Assembly/Sega)


  • Best Hardware/Peripheral
  • NEOGEO Mini (SNK)
  • Poké Ball Plus (Nintendo for Switch)
  • Starlink: Battle for Atlas (Ubisoft Toronto/Ubisoft for PS4, Switch, Xbox One)
  • Vantage Controller for PS4 (SCUF Gaming)
  • Xbox Adaptive Controller (Microsoft)


  • Best Action Game
  • Anthem (BioWare/EA for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
  • Battlefield V (EA DICE/EA for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch/Activision for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
  • Metro: Exodus (4A Games/Deep Silver for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
  • Rage 2 (Avalanche/id/Bethesda for PC, PS4, Xbox One)


  • Best Action/Adventure
  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec/Ubisoft for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games/SIE for PlayStation 4)
  • Resident Evil 2 (Capcom for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (FromSoftware/Activision for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
  • Shadow of the Tomb Raider (Eidos Montreal/Square Enix for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
  • Tom Clancy’s The Division 2 (Massive Entetainment/Ubisoft for PC, PS4, Xbox One)


  • Best RPG
  • Divinity: Original Sin II (Larian Studios/Bandai Namco for PS4, Xbox One)
  • Dragon Quest XI: Echoes of an Elusive Age (Square Enix for PC, PS4, Switch)
  • Kingdom Hearts III (Square Enix for PS4, Xbox One)
  • Octopath Traveler (Square Enix/Acquire/Nintendo for Switch)
  • Pokémon: Let's Go, Pikachu! and Eevee! (Game Freak/Nintendo for Switch)


  • Best Fighting Game
  • Dead or Alive 6 (Team Ninja/Koei Tecmo for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
  • Jump Force (Spike Chunsoft/Bandai Namco for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
  • SOUL CALIBUR VI (Bandi Namco for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
  • Super Smash Bros. Ultimate (Bandai Namco Studios/Sorta Ltd./Nintendo for Switch)


  • Best Racing Game
  • F1 2018 (Codemasters for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
  • Forza Horizon 4 (Playground Games/Turn 10/Microsoft Studios for PC, Xbox One)
  • Team Sonic Racing (Sumo Digital/Sega for PC, PS4, Switch, Xbox One)
  • The Crew 2 (Ivory Tower/Ubisoft for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
  • Trials Rising (Red Lynx/Ubisoft for PC, PS4, Switch, Xbox One)


  • Best Sports Game
  • FIFA 19 (EA Vancouver/EA for PS4, Xbox One)
  • Mario Tennis Aces (Camelot Software Planning/Nintendo for Switch)
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2019 (PES Productions/Konami for PC, PS4, Xbox One)


  • Best Strategy Game
  • Mutant Year Zero: Road to Eden (The Bearded Ladies/Funcom for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
  • Total War: Three Kingdoms (Creative Assembly/Sega for PC)
  • Two Point Hospital (Two Point Studios/Sega for PC)
  • Wargroove (Chuckle Fish for PC, PS4, Switch, Xbox One)


  • Best Family/Social Game
  • Dreams (Media Molecule/SIE for PlayStation 4)
  • LEGO DC Super-Villains (Traveler’s Tales/WBIE for PC, PS4, Switch, Xbox One)
  • Pokémon: Let's Go, Pikachu! and Eevee! (Game Freak/Nintendo for Switch)
  • Overcooked 2 (Ghost Town Games/Team 17 for PS4, Switch, Xbox One)
  • Mario Tennis Aces (Camelot Software Planning/Nintendo for Switch)


  • Best Online Mulitplayer
  • Anthem (BioWare/EA for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
  • Battlefield V (EA DICE/EA for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch/Activision for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken (Bungie/Activision for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
  • Skull & Bones (Ubisoft Singapore/Ubisoft for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
  • Tom Clancy’s The Division 2 (Massive Entertainment/Ubisoft for PC, PS4, Xbox One)


  • Best Independent Game
  • Ori and the Will of Wisps (Moon Studios/Microsoft for PC, Xbox One)
  • Outer Wilds (Mobius Digital/Annapurna Interactive for PC, Xbox One)
  • Overcooked 2 (Ghost Town Games/Team 17 for PS4, Switch, Xbox One)
  • Sable (Shedworks/Raw Fury for PC)
  • Tunic (Andrew Shouldice/Finji for PC, Xbox One)


  • Best Ongoing Game
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken (Bungie/Activision for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
  • For Honor (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft for PC, PS4, Xbox One)
  • Fortnite (Epic for iOS, Mac, PC, PS4, Switch, Xbox One)
  • PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS (PUBG Corp for iOS, PC, Xbox One)
  • Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft for PC, PS4, Xbox One)


  • Special Commendation for Graphics
  • 3 Award Winners, To Be Announced Monday, July 2
    Special Commendation for Sound
  • 1 Award Winner To Be Announced Monday, July 2
    Special Commendation for Innovation
  • 1 Award Winner, To Be Announced Monday, July 2
We'll obvious have the winners revealed on AusGamers once votes have been tallied, and in the meantime, be sure to check out very own "Rare Air AusGamers' Top 10 Best of E3" awards via our three-part series:
01:56pm 29/06/18 Permalink
system
Internet
--
01:56pm 29/06/18 Permalink
system
Internet
--
01:56pm 29/06/18 Permalink
AusGamers Forums
Show: per page
1
Post a Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply.